The filing deadline for candidates for the Nov. 4 election was yesterday. The Benton County ballots for federal, state, county and township offices will include the following names.

Benton County Candidate Listing

General Election

November 4, 2014

County Filing Deadline August 27, 2014

Federal Offices

US Senator

Bruce Braley-Dem

Joni Ernst-Rep

Bob Quast-Bob Quast for Term Limits

Rick Stewart-Ind

Douglas Butzier-Lib

Ruth Smith

US Representative Dis. 1

Pat Murphy-Dem

Rod Blum-Rep

State Offices

Governor/Lt Governor

Jack Hatch/Monica Vernon-Dem

Terry E. Branstad/Kim Reynolds-Rep

Jonathan R. Narcisse/Michael L. Richards-Iowa

Lee Deakins Hieb/Tim Watson-Lib

Jim Hennager/Mary Margaret Krieg-New Ind Party IA

Secretary of State

Brad Anderson-Dem

Paul D. Pate-Rep

Jake Porter-Lib

Spencer Highland-New Ind Party IA

Auditor of State

Jonathan Neiderbach-Dem

Mary Mosiman-Rep

Treasurer of State

Michael L. Fitzgerald -Dem

Sam Clovis-Rep

Keith A. Laube-Lib

Secretary of Agriculture

Sherrie Taha-De

Bill Northey-Rep

Levi Benning-New Ind Party IA

Attorney General

Tom Miller-Dem

Adam Gregg-Rep

State Rep District 75

Steve Beck-Dem

Dawn Pettengill-Rep

County Offices

County Supervisor Dis. 1

Ed Sass-Dem

Todd Andrew Wiley-Rep

County Attorney David C. Thompson-Dem County Treasurer Kelly Rae Geater-Rep

County Recorder

Lexa S. Speidel-Rep

Non-Partisan Offices

Soil and Water Conservation District Commissioner-Vote for 2

Henry J. Wehrman

No Candidate

Benton County Agricultural Extension Council-Vote for 5

Shannon Feuerbach

John Holst

Edwon G. Yedlik

Matthew Marovec

Allison Hicks

Elaine Harrington

Brian McNulty

Benton Township

Trustee Don Neve

Clerk Doug Sutton

Vacancy No Candidate

Canton Township

Trustee No Candidate

Clerk Charles H. Ries

Vacancy Jeff Almquist

Scott A. Deklotz

Big Grove Township

Trustee Cory VanDeusen

Clerk Connie Pickering

Union Township

Trustee No Candidate

Clerk No Candidate

Bruce Township

Trustee Ben Hach

Clerk Marilyn Purdy

Cedar Township

Trustee John Lee

Clerk Larry Moody

Eden Township

Trustee John Holst

Clerk Garth Gardemann

Harrison Township

Trustee Garth Beatty

Clerk Sharon A. Bauer

Taylor Township

Trustee Wayne Rhinehart

Clerk Edwon G. Yedlik

Non-Partisan Offices, Cont.

Eldorado Township

Trustee Jon Kaestner

Clerk No Candidate

Florence Township

Trustee Peter Drahos

Clerk No Candidate

St Clair Township

Trustee James Oberreuter

Clerk John Kuester

Fremont Township

Trustee No Candidate

Clerk No Candidate

Homer Township

Trustee Don A.Callahan

Clerk No Candidate

Vacancy No Candidate

Monroe Township

Trustee Gary Reed

Clerk No Candidate

Jackson Township

Trustee Paul M. Herger

Clerk John Lindahl

Iowa Township

Trustee No Candidate

Clerk Melody Lohf

Leroy Township

Trustee John Roth

Clerk Larry Koster

Kane Township

Trustee No Candidate

Clerk Michael Silhanek

Polk Township

Trustee Steven Smith

Clerk Lyle D. Koutny



Submit a Comment

Please refresh the page to leave comments.

Still seeing this message? Presh Ctrl + F5 to do a "Hard Refresh".

Comments (0)


To receive each day's headlines to your inbox sign up for our email updates.